Privacy Policy APORTA

Privacy Policy of APORTA

APORTA processes personal data in accordance with this privacy policy. For further information, questions our comments regarding or privacy policy, please contact info@aporta.be.

Processing purposes

APORTA collects and processes customer's personal data for customer and order management (including client administration, follow-up of orders / deliveries, invoicing, monitoring solvency, profiling and sending marketing and personalized advertisement).

Legal aspect

Personal data is processed based on permission, necessary for the execution of an agreement, necessary to comply with a legal obligation, necessary for the protection of our legitimate interest to make our company grow.

Each person has the right to withdraw the given consent.

Transfer to third parties

If this is necessary to achieve the intended purposes, the customer's personal data will be shared with other APORTA companies within the European Economic Area that are connected directly or indirectly with APORTA or with any other partner of APORTA.

APORTA guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data.

Retention

The personal data processed for customer management will be retained for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

Right of access, correction, erasure, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data​

Each person has the right to inspect his / her personal data at all times and can correct them / have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, have their processing restricted and object to the processing of personal data concerning them.

In addition, each person has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, accepted and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to third parties.

In order to exercise the above rights, each person is asked to send an e-mail to info@aporta.be.

Direct marketing

The customer has the right to oppose any processing of his personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, free of charge.

Complaint

The Client has the right to submit a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

The usage of “cookies”

During a visit to the site, 'cookies' can be placed on the hard disk of your computer. A cookie is a text file that is placed by the server of a website in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device when you consult a website. Cookies can not be used to identify people, a cookie can only identify a machine.

This website uses the following Cookies:

Necessary cookies

These cookies are indispensable for this website. If you refuse these cookies, certain parts of the website may not work or will not work optimally.

Functional cookies

The functional cookies are the cookies that facilitate the functioning of this website and make it more pleasant for the visitor. In addition, these cookies ensure that you get a more personalized browsing experience.

Third party cookies

This website uses various Third-party cookies of, among others, Google en Facebook:

Google: (https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/)
Facebook: (https://www.facebook.com/policy.php)

You can change your settings in your internet browser so that cookies are not accepted, that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies are subsequently removed from your hard drive. Keep in mind that certain graphic elements can not appear correctly, or that you will not be able to use certain applications.

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies" to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about Your use of the website (including Your IP address) is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data held by Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by choosing the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in that case you may not be able to use all the features of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.